• Advertise
[…] effective as a matter of law.
  2. The authority vested in the Legislature to pass general laws
    concerning the manner in which voters can vote by absentee ballot is explicitly
    (and inherently) limited only to the four enumerated circumstances where absentee
    voting is authorized.
  3. Therefore, any attempt to expand the definition of an absentee voter
    conflicts with and exceeds the authority established by the Pennsylvania
    Constitution, and a Constitutional Amendment is required in order for such an
    expansion to have any legal effect.
  4. Section 11 of Act 77 also contains a non-severability clause, which
    requires that the entire act be rendered void if certain provisions of Act 77 are held
    invalid. See Act of October 31, 2019, P.L. 552, No. 77, at Section 11 (“Sections 1,

2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of this act are nonseverable. If any provision of

21
This act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remaining provisions or applications of this act are void.”). Several of the
provisions noted in the non-severability clause of Act 77 include changes to the
Election Code relating to no-excuse mail-in voting; including Section 8, which
contains most of the provisions for the new mail-in voting system. /d. at Section 8.