• Advertise
[…] the Secretary of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania with a principal office
Address at 302 N Office Building, Harrisburg, PA 17120. Secretary Boockvar is
charged with the general supervision and administration of Pennsylvania’s
elections and election laws; tabulating, computing, canvassing, and certifying the
votes cast for candidates for state and federal office; delivering to the President of
the Senate the returns for certain elections; and other related responsibilities.
Jurisdiction

  1. This Court has original jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 42
    Pa.Cons.Stat. § 761(a)(1) (“Against the Commonwealth government, including any
    officer thereof, acting in his official capacity”).

Material Facts
I. Background

  1. Article VII of the Pennsylvania Constitution (“Pennsylvania
    Constitution”) provides two exclusive mechanisms by which a qualified elector
    may cast his or her vote in an election: 1) by submitting his or her vote in propria